Martha S. Steil v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] Id. at 191-92 (ABRAHAMSON, C.J., concurring). However, under WIS. STAT. § 49.453, individuals become ineligible for certain services if they transfer assets in a manner prohibited by the statute. The purpose of prohibiting certain types of asset transfers is to prevent those who could afford to pay for their own medical needs from receiving medical assistance. Id. at 190. ¶6 There are two provisions relevant to our inquiry: WIS. STAT. § 49.453(2) and (4). WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.453(2)(a) provides: (2) INELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR SERVICES. (a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual s look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3): CERTAIN 1. For nursing facility services. 2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to that of a nursing facility. 3. For services under a waiver under 42 USC 1396n. Section 49.453(4)(a)-(b) provides: (4) IRREVOCABLE ANNUITIES. (a) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual2 or his or her 2 Under WIS. STAT. § 49.453(1)(am) a covered individual is an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual. There is no dispute that Steil is an institutionalized individual under WIS. STAT. § 49.453. 4 No. 00-2440 spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity in an amount that exceeds the expected value of the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value. (b) The amount of assets that is transferred for less than fair market value under par.