Martha S. Steil v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] Because we conclude that Steil s transfer was not made at fair market value regardless whether or not it was an annuity, we need not decide whether Steil s document was in fact an annuity. 7 The language of WIS. STAT. § 49.453(2)(a) was not changed by 1999 Wis. Act 9. 7 No. 00-2440 had prohibited her transaction, the legislature would not have needed to amend the statute. We find this argument unpersuasive. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.453(4)(a) (1999-2000), as amended, provides: (4) IRREVOCABLE AND SIMILAR TRANSFERS. ANNUITIES, PROMISSORY NOTES (a) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity, or transfers assets by promissory note or similar instrument, in an amount that exceeds the expected value of the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value. A transfer to an annuity, or a transfer by promissory note or similar instrument, is not in excess of the expected value only if all of the following are true: 1. The periodic payments back to the transferor include principal and interest that, at the time that the transfer is made, is at least at one of the following: a. For an annuity, promissory note or similar instrument that is not specified under subd. 1. b. or par. (am), the applicable federal rate required under section 1274 (d) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6). b. For an annuity with a guaranteed life payment, the appropriate average of the applicable federal rates based on the expected length of the annuity minus 1.5%. 2. The terms of the instrument provide for a payment schedule that includes equal periodic payments, except that payments may be unequal if the interest payments are tied to an interest rate and the inequality is caused exclusively by fluctuations in that rate. It is true that there is a presumption that the legislature intends to create a new right or withdraw an existing one when it amends a statute. Lang v. Lang, 161 Wis. 2d 210, 220, 467 N.W.2d 772 (1991), and we agree with Steil that 1999 Wis.