Lawanda McDowell v. Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc.
[…] On April 12, 1996, 2 MTS responded, and included a letter to Smith's counsel stating, inter alia: 1 Section 804.11(1)(b), STATS., provides, in pertinent part: Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the requests, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the requests is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney, but, unless the court shortens the time, a defendant shall not be required to serve answers or objections before the expiration of 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant .... 2 No. 96-2370 Through inadvertence, unintentionally, I did not complete the response in 30 days, but have complied immediately as the matter was brought to my attention. I request that you allow the additional time. The case is still months away from trial.