Lawanda McDowell v. Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc.
[…] Bank of Two Rivers, 112 Wis.2d at 631, 334 N.W.2d at 233-34 (emphasis added). A request for admission can seek an admission which would be dispositive of the entire case. 3 MTS neither contacted the trial court to obtain additional response time in the period between Smith's motion filed on April 25, 1996, and the motion hearing of June 17, 1996, nor moved the court for withdrawal or amendment of its requests pursuant to § 804.11(2), STATS. Section 804.11(2), STATS., provides, in pertinent part: "(2) EFFECT OF ADMISSION. Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission ...." 5 No. 96-2370 See id. Summary judgment can be based upon a party s failure to respond to a requests for admission.