Michael B. Stern v. Village of Bayside
[…] He contends that the meeting on June 24, 1993, which did comply with the statute, did not provide an adequate remedy because the board had already made up its mind to terminate him. 7 Section 19.85, STATS., provides in part: (1) ... A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes: ... (b) Considering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employe ... or the investigation of charges against such person, ... and the taking of formal action on any such matter; provided that the ... public employe ... is given actual notice of any evidentiary hearing which may be held prior to final action being taken and of any meeting at which final action may be taken. The notice shall contain a statement that the person has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session.... 8 Section 19.96, STATS., provides: Any member of a governmental body who knowingly attends a meeting of such body held in violation of this subchapter, or who, in his or her official capacity, otherwise violates this subchapter by some act or omission shall forfeit without -12- No. 95-2621