Michael B. Stern v. Village of Bayside
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is proper where there are no genuine issues of material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Sections 802.08(2) and (6), STATS. -3- No. 95-2621 BREACH OF CONTRACT--EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL The trial court concluded that defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the breach of contract claim because Stern did not have a valid contract with the Village and was therefore an employee at will. The court relied on § 61.50(1), STATS., which provides that "every contract ... or other written instrument shall be executed on the part of the village by the president and clerk, sealed with corporate seal, and in pursuance only of authority therefor from the village board...." For purposes of their summary judgment motion, the defendants admit that Tanski signed a three-page agreement with Stern, but contend that it was never approved, authorized or ratified by the board, never signed by the Village president, and does not contain the corporate seal as required by