Glen Basken v. Richard Bechtel
[…] She was not breathing, was motionless, had no reflexes, no color and a dropped heart rate. She was put on a respirator. Shirley's uterus had ruptured, and Amber and the placenta were found outside the uterus. Pitocin causes the uterus to contract, and oxygen deprivation and uterine rupture are risks because of Pitocin's ability to hyperstimulate the uterus. These risks are enhanced by the length of time the drug is given, the amount of the dosage and the prior stretching of the uterus. Because Shirley 1 The Baskens do not support their statement of facts by citation to the record. See § 809.19(1)(d), STATS. ("The brief must contain ... a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.") The Baskens' statement of facts was much disputed by the respondents.