Marvin DeGrave v. Door County Cooperative
[…] See § 422.308(4), STATS. 8 The parties dispute whether the co-op "took possession" of the stock and dividends within the meaning of § 425.206, STATS. Because we conclude that the stock and dividends were not "collateral" within the meaning of the Act, it is not necessary that we resolve this issue. 9 Section 425.206, STATS., states as follows: (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease in this state by means other than legal process in accordance with this subchapter except when: (a) The customer has surrendered the collateral or leased goods; (b) Judgment for the merchant has been entered in a proceeding for recovery of collateral or leased goods under s. 425.205, or for possession of the collateral or leased goods under s. 425.203(2); (c) The merchant has taken possession of collateral or leased goods pursuant to s. 425.207(2); or -7- No. 96-1606 court concluded that the stock and dividends were "collateral" as defined by § 425.202, STATS. That section defines collateral, for purposes of ch. 425, to mean "goods subject to a security interest in favor of a merchant which secures a customer's obligations under a consumer