Marvin DeGrave v. Door County Cooperative
[…] Because the transactions were pursuant to an open-end credit plan, the co-op was required to disclose the interest rate to be charged as well as all charges and fees that may be levied upon the account. See § 422.308, STATS.5 (..continued) transaction for which a finance charge is or may be imposed; (b) More than 4 installments, excluding the downpayment in a consumer credit sale, in any other consumer credit transaction; or (c) Two or more installments if any instalment other than the downpayment is more than twice the amount of any other instalment, excluding the downpayment. 5 Section 422.308, STATS., provides in relevant part: (1) With regard to every open-end credit plan between a creditor, wherever located, and a customer who is a resident of this state and who is -5- No. 96-1606 Under § 422.302(2), STATS., these disclosures must be made "before the transaction is consummated." The circuit court concluded that the co-op did not comply with these disclosure provisions and this court agrees.