State v. Olson
[…] I, § 7, provides in part: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right ... in prosecutions by indictment, or information, to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district wherein the offense shall have been committed ...."

[3] The voir dire questions at issue were asked by the prosecutor and inquired whether any jurors had been a victim of rape. The juror conceded and the state acknowledges that the questions called for a disclosure of sexual assault without consent.

[4] Section 971.31, Stats., provides in part:

Motions before trial.

. . . .

(11) In actions under s. 940.255 or 948.02, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.

[5] Section 972.11(2) provides in part: Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable.