State v. Olson
[…] Hughes v. Raines, 641 F.2d 790, 793 (9th Cir. 1981) (citing Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 316 (1974)). The circuit court did not violate Olson's right to confront the witnesses against him and to present a defense when it limited the extrinsic evidence but permitted cross-examination of the complaining witness on the issue.

By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 940.225(2) provides:

Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: (a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.

[2] The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed ..." Wisconsin Constitution, art.