State v. Olson
[…] He also claims that the exclusion of extrinsic evidence that the complaining witness made a prior false allegation of sexual assault against another person violated his sixth amendment right to confront the witnesses against him in a criminal prosecution.

RIGHT TO PLAN IMPARTIAL JURY

[1]

Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee an accused an impartial jury. U.S. Const., amends. VI and XIV; Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722 (1961); Wis. Const., art. I, § 7; State v. Gesch, 167 Wis. 2d 660, 666, 482 N.W.2d 99, 101-02 (1992).[2] In addition, sec. 805.08(1), Stats., provides that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused."

A juror testified at a postconviction hearing that she had been sexually assaulted thirty years earlier by a family friend, beginning when she was about eleven years old and continuing into her teen years when the conduct escalated to sexual intercourse.