State v. PG Miron Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Section 111.86.

[5]

Because the legislature has not plainly expressed its will that the State of Wisconsin be subjected to the arbitration provisions of ch. 788, Stats., and because it has not authorized the DOA to bind the government to *484 arbitration clauses in state building contracts, it follows that the state cannot be made a party to arbitration under the Miron contract.

By the Court.Judgment reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 16.855(11), Stats., one of many provisions applicable to state construction project contracts, provides that "[a] contractor shall be liable for any damages to another contractor working on the same project caused by reason of the former's default, act or nonperformance."

[2] "[N]o proposition of law is better established than that administrative agencies have only such powers as are expressly granted to them or necessarily implied and any power sought to be exercised must be found within the four corners of the statute under which the agency proceeds."