State v. PG Miron Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Judgment was entered accordingly and the state appeals. The issue is one of law, which we consider de novo. See Raby v. Moe, 153 Wis. 2d 101, 109, 450 N.W.2d 452, 455 (1990).

The Wisconsin Arbitration Act, ch. 788, Stats., governs the implementation and execution of arbitration procedures in Wisconsin. It generally provides for the enforcement of arbitration clauses in contracts, governs the selection of, and hearings before, arbitrators and provides for judicial review and enforcement of arbitration awards. Section 788.01 states in pertinent part:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between *480 two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract .... (Emphasis added.)

The DOA/Miron contract contains a clause providing a two-step procedure of resolving claims and disputes.