Madison Landfills v. Dnr
[…] Waste Management, 128 Wis. 2d at 90, 381 N.W.2d at 332.[9]

The second element, a writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law, is expressly set forth in sec. 227.47, Stats.,: "Every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law."

The third element, adversity, is express. Section 227.52, Stats., provides in part, "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review ..."

*140 The fourth element, an aggrieved person, is also express. Section 227.53(1), Stats., provides: "Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review thereof as provided in this chapter."