Madison Landfills v. Dnr
[…] (1985), the predecessor of sec. 227.52, Stats.,[7] that the legislature did not intend to authorize the review of mere preliminary action by an agency. "Instead, the legislative intent was to limit judicial review of administrative agency actions to `final orders' of the agency." Id.

Chapter 227, Stats., refers to "final" decisions or orders without defining "final."[8] The Waste Management court suggested one definition: an agency's final decision or order is action that determines the further legal rights of the person seeking judicial review. Waste Management, 128 Wis. 2d at 90, 381 N.W.2d at 332.[9]

The second element, a writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law, is expressly set forth in sec. 227.47, Stats.,: "Every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law."

The third element, adversity, is express. Section 227.52, Stats., provides in part, "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review ..."