Godfrey v. Schroeckenthaler
[…] We note, however, that when chapter 553 was enacted, sec. 551.02(3), Stats. (1969), of the Wisconsin Uniform Securities Law defined a securities "broker-dealer" to mean "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for his own account." (Emphasis added.) "Broker-dealer" did not include an issuer or the agent of a broker-dealer or issuer. Section 551.02(3)(a)(b), Stats. (1969). Comparison shows that ch. 553, Stats. (1971), was patterned after ch. 551, Stats. (1969). See also Mett, Wisconsin Franchise Investment Law at 31. Section 551.21, Stats. (1969), made it *11 unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless registered with the securities commissioner or exempted under sec. 551.22 or 551.23, Stats. Section 551.23(1), Stats., exempted "[a]ny isolated transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not" from registration.

[5]

We believe that when the legislature enacted sec. 553.23, Stats., it intended a similar exemption for sales or offers to sell franchises.