Weigel v. Grimmett
[…] W.D. Wis. 1984) (denying an attorney lien under Wisconsin law because "[a]lthough there was a written fee agreement . . . there is no specific written grant of a lien"). Weigel's admitted failure to produce a written lien-agreement between himself and the Kops precludes Weigel's claim against the defendants.[4]

*272 By the Court.Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Weigel has also brought suit against the Florida counsel, in which he alleges breach of a fee-sharing agreement. This appeal does not concern Weigel's claims against the Florida firm.

[2] Section 757.37, Stats., provides:

When action settled by parties, what proof to enforce lien. If any such cause of action is settled by the parties thereto after judgment has been procured without notice to the attorney claiming the lien, the lien may be enforced and it shall only be required to prove the facts of the agreement by which the lien was given, notice to the opposite party or his or her attorney and the rendition of the judgment, and if any such settlement of the cause of action is had or effected before judgment therein, then it shall only be necessary to enforce the lien to prove the agreement creating the same, notice to the opposite party or his or her attorney and the amount for which the case was settled, which shall be the basis for the lien and it shall not be necessary to prove up the original cause of action in order to enforce the lien and suit.

[3] Wurtzinger interprets sections 256.36-37, Stats., which were subsequently renumbered sections 757.36-37, Stats. See Laws of 1977, ch. 187, sec. 96. The language of these prior sections was substantially identical to the current law.