Weigel v. Grimmett
[…] Reading Weigel's complaint in a light most favorable to him, as we must, see Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis. 2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625, 629 (1991), we find that, as a matter of law, under no conditions could he recover on a common-law lien theory. Accordingly, his allegations in support of that theory fail to state a claim. See Brooks v. Bank of Wisconsin Dells, 161 Wis. 2d 39, 49-50, 467 N.W.2d 187, 191 (Ct. App. 1991) (complaint fails to state a claim when under no conditions would relief be appropriate).

B. Weigel's Statutory Lien Claim.

Section 757.36, Stats., provides in relevant part:

Any person having or claiming a right of action, sounding in tort or for unliquidated damages on contract, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the action and give the attorney a lien upon the cause of action and upon the proceeds or damages derived in any action brought for enforcement of the cause of action, as security for fees in the conduct of the litigation; when such agreement is made and notice thereof given to the opposite party or his or her attorney, *269 no settlement. . . may be valid as against the lien so created.

Enforcement of such a statutory lien against a settlement requires proof of: (1) the agreement creating the lien, (2) notice to the other party, or the other party's counsel, and (3) the amount of the settlement. Section 757.37, Stats.[2]

[6]