Soo Line R. Co. v. Comm. of Transp.
[…] [4] Section 89.65(1), Stats. (1929), provides in relevant part:

Whenever any embankment, grade, culvert or bridge ... built or maintained by any ... corporation across any natural watercourse or natural draw so obstructs such watercourse or draw that waters therein are set back or diverted upon lands in any district, such ... corporation shall so enlarge the waterway through such embankment, grade, culvert or bridge ... that it will not set back or divert such waters upon lands in such district.

[5] Section 88.87(3), Stats., reads in part:

(a) It is the duty of every owner or user of land who constructs any building, structure or dike or otherwise obstructs the flow of stream water through any watercourse or natural or man-made channel or obstructs the flow of surface water through any natural or man-made channel, natural depression or natural draw through which surface waters naturally flow:

1. To provide and at all times maintain a sufficient drainage system to protect a downstream highway or railroad grade from water damage or flooding caused by such obstruction, by directing the flow of surface waters into existing highway or railroad drainage systems ....

....

(b) Whoever fails or neglects to comply with a duty imposed by par. (a) is liable for all damages to the highway or railroad grade caused by such failure or neglect. The authority in charge of maintenance of the highway or the railroad company which constructed or maintains the railroad grade may bring an action to recover such damages. An action under this paragraph shall be commenced within the time provided by s. 893.59 or be barred.

(Emphasis supplied.)

[6] See also Cases and Briefs in the Wisconsin Supreme Court, vol. 1695 (199 Wis. 334-378). The fold-out map exhibit following page 120 of the appellant's appendix shows the highway embankment as an additional obstacle to the original drainage pattern.