Soo Line R. Co. v. Comm. of Transp.
[…] [5]

Under Lemonweir, the railroad has an ongoing duty to accommodate increased floodwaters impeded by its embankment. Laur and Chicago, Burlington & Quincy are not to the contrary, because they deal with situations where the change sought in the railway embankment would not affect the flooding. We therefore conclude that the precedent supports our reading of the statute: the railroad "shall not impede the general flow" of water, sec. 88.87(2)(a), Stats., and the duty not to impede is "ongoing," Lemonweir, where the railroad now "maintains" any grade across any drainage course, sec. 88.87(2)(a), even if the increased flow arises from "changes in ... volume ... caused by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities on privately owned lands." Section 88.87(1), Stats.

*556 c. Matters not raised previously

[6]

The railroad contends that under the "reasonable use" doctrine, established in State v.