Joyce v. School Dist. of Hudson
[…] A mosquito control commission, created under s. 59.861 may not acquire property by condemnation. (Emphasis added.)

Although empowered to condemn property, an entity must first have a determination of necessity made by a judge under sec. 32.07(3), Stats., unless it is enumerated *616 in subsec. (2) as an entity empowered to determine its own necessity. Section 32.07(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) The petitioner shall determine necessity if application is by the state or any commission, department, board or other branch of state government or by a city, village, town, county, board, commission, public officer, commission created by contract under s. 66.30, redevelopment authority created under s. 66.431, housing authority created under ss. 66.40 to 66.404 or for the right-of-way of a railroad up to 100 feet in width, for a telegraph, telephone or other electric line, for the right-of-way for a gas pipeline, main or service or for easements for the construction of any elevated structure or subway for railroad purposes. (Emphasis added.)

[5]

We first examine the school district's claim that the term "board" in sec. 32.07, Stats., encompasses school districts because school districts are governed by school boards. We reject this interpretation for various reasons.