Laesch v. L&H INDUSTRIES, LTD.
[…] However, plaintiffs nowhere conceded that Laesch was not a frequent trespasser.

The theory of frequent trespass assumes that the plaintiff was a trespasser. The precise issue is whether plaintiff was one of a multitude of trespassers.

[12] For example, L&H contends in their brief that "it [was] obvious that the surface [was] bumpy and irregular." However, Laesch stated that the roadbed was well graded and "fairly smooth."

[13] Section 29.68, Stats. (1981-82), was repealed and replaced by sec. 895.52, Stats. See 1983 Wis. Act 418. Section 895.52, provides in part:

(2)(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.