Dept. of Revenue v. US Shoe Corp.
[…] We decline to find a legislative intent to change the Fall River rule on the basis of the 1975 amendments.

D.

Finally, we address the commission's persistence in substituting the continuity of business standard for the Fall River standard. In a similar case, the Dane County Circuit Court reversed the commission for much the same reasons we affirm the circuit court today. See Wisconsin Dep't of Revenue v. McHenry Sand and Gravel Co., Wis. Tax Reporter 202-769 (CCH 1986). The commission is bound by the circuit court's construction of sec. 71.06(1), Stats. (1975). Section 73.015(2), Stats., provides that "[i]f the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court of appeals is taken . . . ."

[7]

We recognize that in McHenry Sand and Gravel, the circuit court construed a statute consistent with the department's position.