In RE MARRIAGE OF SANDY v. Sandy
[…] On a motion for such a restraining order or injunction, the family court commissioner shall submit the motion to the court within 5 working days.

Section 813.025 (2), Stats.,[1] deals with ex parte restrain orders. Subsection (a) requires that the judge[2]*236 may only grant such an order "if the judge has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of s. 940.19 [criminal battery] has occurred or, based on the prior conduct of the parties, may occur."

Subsection (b) of sec. 813.025 (2), Stats., establishes that notice requirements need not be met under these circumstances. However, any temporary restraining order issued under subsection (a) "shall be effective only for 5 days unless extended after notice and hearing thereon, or upon written consent of the parties or their attorneys."

Patricia contends that sec. 813.025 (2), Stats., applies whenever a spouse is ordered to vacate the house while divorce proceedings are pending.