Ronnie Frazier v. General Motors (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Belington Bank, Inc., 207 W. Va. 145, 529 S.E.2d 856 (1999) (citation omitted). The circuit court found that a warranty of merchantability is “implied in any contract for the sale of goods where the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind and assures the buyer that, among other things, the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are used,” and that a vehicle is “merchantable” if it is fit for basic transportation. Mountaineer Contractors, Inc. v. Mountain State Mack, Inc., 165 W. Va. 292, 295-96, 268 S.E.2d 886, 889 (1979). See also West Virginia Code § 46-2-314(2)(c) (“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]”) Consequently, the circuit court reasoned that vehicle was safe for transportation and merchantable, as petitioner had accumulated approximately 18,000 miles on the vehicle “without incident.”