In Re: N.C., L.C., J.C., and A.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s proceedings below. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in adjudicating her as an abusing parent. She argues that she did not engage in any acts of physical, mental, or emotional abuse and that there were no allegations that D.K. directly abused or neglected the children. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that “‘[a]bused child’ means a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A) A parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 also provides that “‘[n]eglected child means a child: (A) Whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision[.]” Here, the record on appeal shows that petitioner attempted to threaten the health and welfare of the children and failed to supply necessary supervision by allowing D.K. to reside in the home with the children when she knew of his prior abuse and neglect history which