State ex rel. Healthport Technologies, LLC v. Honorable James C. Stucky (Signed Opinion)
[…] (continued . . .) 2 violation of law. Second, Mr. Crookshanks asserted (upon information and belief) that other similarly-situated individuals requested their records from CAMC and other West Virginia healthcare providers; that HealthPort filled those requests; and that HealthPort The Legislature recently adopted significant amendments to W.Va. Code § 16-29-2. On April 7, 2017, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed Senate Bill 578, and determined it will take effect 90 days from passage. W.Va. Code § 16-29-2 [2017] states, in pertinent part: (a) A provider may charge a patient or the patient’s personal representative a fee consistent with HIPAA [Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996], as amended, and any rules promulgated pursuant to HIPAA, plus any applicable taxes. (b) A person other than a patient or patient’s personal representative requesting records from a health care provider shall submit the request and HIPAA compliant authorization in writing and pay a fee at the time of delivery. Notwithstanding any other section of the code or rule, the fees shall not exceed: (1) A search and handling fee of $20; (2) a per page fee of 40 cents for paper copies; and (3) postage, if the person requested that the records be mailed, plus any applicable taxes. (c) If the requested record is stored by the health care provider in an electronic form, unless the person requesting the record specifically requests a paper copy, the records will be delivered in electronic or digital form and the per page fee for providing an electronic copy shall not exceed 20 cents per page but shall in no event exceed $150 inclusive of all fees, including a search and handling fee, except for applicable taxes. The amendments to W.Va. Code § 16-29-2 have no effect on the outcome of this case. 3 charged those individuals excessive fees in violation of state law. In his complaint, Mr.