State ex rel. Healthport Technologies, LLC v. Honorable James C. Stucky (Signed Opinion)
[…] Crookshanks asserts that the fact that his lawyers requested and paid an excessive charge for the records should have no effect on his standing to bring the claim. Article VIII, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution establishes that there must be a justiciable case or controversy – a legal right claimed by one party and denied by another – in order for the circuit court to have subject matter jurisdiction.7 In part, this means the party asserting a legal right must have standing to assert that right. 5 Texas v. United States, 523 U.S. 296, 300 (1998) (citations omitted). 6 W.Va. Code § 16-29-1(a) [2014] provides that a health care provider “shall, upon the written request of a patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized representative, within a reasonable time, furnish a copy” of the patient’s medical records “to the patient, his or authorized agent or authorized representative[.]” As noted previously, the Legislature recently amended this statute.