West Virginia CVS Pharmacy, LLC v. McDowell Pharmacy, Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 33-11-4 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2011);6 and also alleged tortious interference, fraud, and violations of W. Va. Code § 47-18-3 (1978) (Repl. Vol. 2015).7 Punitive damages also were sought. Following an attempted removal to and remand from federal court, CVS/Caremark filed a motion to dismiss the complaint and to compel arbitration. After a 4 W. Va. Code § 30-5-7 (1995) (Repl. Vol. 1998) is titled “Grounds for suspension or revocation of license or disciplinary proceedings; penalties and procedures; temporary suspensions; reporting of disciplinary action.” 5 W. Va. Code § 33-16-3q (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2011) is titled “Required use of mail-order pharmacy prohibited.” 6 W. Va. Code § 33-11-4 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2011) is titled “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.” 7 W. Va. Code § 47-18-3 (1978) (Repl. Vol. 2015) is titled “Contracts and combinations in restraint of trade.” 4 period of three years of discovery, the circuit court heard arguments on CVS/Caremark’s motion and denied the same by order entered on January 19, 2016. This appeal followed.