Phillip Reese Bush v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 2, Sands v. Sec. Trust Co., 143 W.Va. 522, 102 S.E.2d 733 (1958) (holding that “[t]his Court will not pass on a non[-]jurisdictional question which has not been decided by the trial court in the first instance”). However, given that venue in a criminal case encompasses a jurisdictional component, see State v. Burton, 163 W. Va. 40, 59, 254 S.E.2d 129, 141 (1979), we choose to address all issues. We find no merit in petitioner’s allegation of misconduct because we find that the State proved that it was more likely than not that venue existed in Marion County. See infra. 3 Article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that criminal proceedings “shall be . . . in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.”4 In syllabus point five of State v. Burton, 163 W. Va. 40, 254 S.E.2d 129 (1979), we held that “[t]he State in a criminal case may prove the venue of the crime by a preponderance of the evidence, and is not required to prove the same beyond a reasonable doubt.” See also Syl. Pt. 4, State v.