David E. Stafford, Sr. v. Francis Ellen Newsome (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W.Va. Code, 48A–4–1(i)(4) [1986].” Because Ms. Newsome’s petition seeking 25% of Mr. Stafford’s 2001 payment does not involve child custody, child support, or spousal support, Mr. Stafford claims that the family court did not have jurisdiction over this matter. Ms. Newsome concedes that she is not entitled to a modification of the marital property distribution agreement contained in the 1986 divorce order. However, she asserts that she is not seeking a modification of the divorce order, rather, she is seeking a constructive trust pursuant to W.Va. Code § 48-7-206(2) [2001]. It provides: (2) If any party deliberately or negligently fails to disclose information which is required by this part 2 and in consequence thereof any asset or assets with a fair market value of five hundred dollars or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition a court of competent jurisdiction to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held declared the constructive trustee, such trust to include such terms and conditions as the court 5 The final divorce order was entered in 1986. In 2001, the Legislature reenacted our domestic relations statutes in W.Va.