State of West Virginia v. Ronnie Junior Landis (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In his second assignment of error, petitioner argues that his sentence is excessive under the circumstances of this case. “Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some unpermissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Additionally, we have held as follows: 7. A criminal sentence may be so long as to violate the proportionality principle implicit in the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution. 8. Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” Syl. Pts. 7 and 8, State v. Vance, 164 W. Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980). In the present case, the circuit court ordered that a portion of petitioner’s sentence be served concurrently.