State of West Virginia v. William P. Allen (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, West Virginia Code § 61-11A-2(d) specifically states that the “oral or written statement given or submitted by a victim in accordance with the provisions of this section is in addition to and not in lieu of the victim impact statement required by the provisions of section three of this article.” Thus, petitioner’s argument that the victim impact statement was somehow duplicative or cumulative is without merit. For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s December 11, 2015, order denying petitioner’s Rule 35(a) motion is hereby affirmed. Affirmed.