State of West Virginia v. William P. Allen (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that the victim should not have been allowed to make a victim impact statement at the sentencing hearing because she had already made a statement to petitioner’s probation officer, who included the statement in the presentence investigation report pursuant to West Virginia Code §61-11A-3. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-3(b) states that the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars. 3 Petitioner pled guilty to a felony and the victim appeared before the circuit court to make a victim impact statement. See W. Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b) (providing that “[p]rior to the imposition of sentence upon a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony . . . the court shall permit the victim of the crime to appear before the court to make an oral statement for the record . . . .”) 3 [t]he victim impact statement shall be prepared by the probation officer and shall include the identity of the victim, an itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, a description of the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury