Patricia S. Reed, Comm. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Benjamin J. McGrath (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Moreover, the motorized conveyance driven by Mr. Beckett was an ATV. By definition, an ATV cannot be a vehicle within the contemplation of the DMV statutes because an ATV is not authorized to be driven on public highways. The statute under which Mr. Beckett was charged, W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e), specifically refers to a “person who drives a vehicle.” (Emphasis added). The Legislature has defined the term “vehicle” to mean “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.” W. Va. Code § 17A-1-1(a) (2010) (emphasis added). The term “highway” refers to “the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” W. Va. Code § 17A-1-1(ff) (emphasis added).