Patricia S. Reed, Comm. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Benjamin J. McGrath (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Such a result is simply preposterous because it is not supported by this State’s DMV laws. To begin, the crime with which Mr. Beckett was initially charged and which formed the basis for his administrative license revocation proceedings, driving while under the influence in violation of W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e) (2010),2 requires that the subject 1 Although Mr. McGrath’s license revocation proceedings at issue herein were administrative in nature, they were precipitated by his initial charge of DUI under W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e) (2010). 2 W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e) (2010) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of fifteen hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than two days nor more than six months, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than twenty-four hours, and shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. . . . (Emphasis added). 5 driving occur “in this state.” In this regard, W. Va.