Wheeling Park Comm'n v. Dattoli (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. at 596. 9 The Dattolis also rely on W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2)–(4), which provides as follows: (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment. (3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from nuisance, except that it is a full defense to such liability, when a bridge within a municipality is involved, that the municipality does not have the responsibility for maintaining or inspecting the bridge. (4) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings that are used by such political subdivisions, including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses, but not including jails, places of juvenile detention, workhouses, or any other detention facility. According to the Dattolis, this Court’s decision in Carrier v. City of Huntington, 202 W. Va. 30, 501 S.E.2d 466 (1998), indicates that injuries occurring on public property are governed not by premises liability principles but by the specific provisions of W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c).