Parsons v. Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] § 40.2. See also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 84, cmt. b (1981) (“‘Waiver’ is often inexactly defined as ‘the voluntary relinquishment of a known right.’ When the waiver is reinforced by reliance, enforcement is often said to rest on ‘estoppel.’”). 4 We recognize that, in footnote 11 of Potesta, we specifically disapproved of Syllabus Point 3 of McMahon “to the extent that it refers to both waiver and estoppel[.]” Potesta, 202 W.Va. at 316 n.11, 504 S.E.2d at 143 n.11. However, we choose now to specifically overrule the errant language of McMahon as well as that found in Jarvis. 10 of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2; see also W.Va. Code § 55-10-8 [2015] (An arbitration agreement “is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”).