Parsons v. Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Both federal and state laws reflect a strong public policy recognizing arbitration as an expeditious and relatively inexpensive forum for dispute resolution. See Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Const. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24-25 (1983) (The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2, “is a congressional declaration of a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements, notwithstanding any state substantive or procedural policies to the contrary.”); W.Va. Code § 55-10-2 [2015] (acknowledging “a well-established federal policy in favor of arbitral dispute resolution” because arbitration “offers in many instances a more efficient and cost-effective alternative to court litigation.”). Arbitration is also favored because it unburdens crowded court dockets.