In re: T.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). 2 First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a post­ adjudicatory improvement period because he acknowledged the issues of abuse and neglect when he made several stipulations at adjudication, requested services, and successfully completed an improvement period in 2012. However, contrary to petitioner’s argument, the record is clear that the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motion because he failed to satisfy the necessary burden of proof. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), circuit courts have discretion to grant an improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” In the case sub judice, it is clear that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s motion.