In re: K.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As such, we find the circuit court had jurisdiction over the matter. Simply put, petitioner’s documents in support of her alleged move do not evidence an intention to change her residency to the Commonwealth of Virginia, especially in light of the fact that she presented a West Virginia medical card upon the child’s birth and lived in Hardy County for more than a year prior to the petitions’ filing. Next, the court finds no merit in petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” In denying petitioner’s motion, the circuit court noted that petitioner could not “indicate the presence of any deficiencies in parenting ability,” despite the fact that she failed to illustrate any improvement in her cognitive functioning or remedy the circumstances that led to the prior