Mark V.H. v. Dolores J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In Mark V.H., we determined that the child’s best interests dictated that petitioner’s parenting time be limited and restricted to this State. 232 W.Va. at 385-86, 752 S.E.2d at 416-17; see Syl. Pt. 1, Mullins v. Green, 145 W.Va. 469, 115 S.E.2d 320, 321 (1960) (“The general rule is that when a question has been definitely determined by this Court its decision is conclusive on parties, privies and courts, including this Court, upon a second appeal or writ of error and it is regarded as the law of the case.”). West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [A] a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not 4 anticipated therein, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. (emphasis added) To show that such a substantial change in circumstances occurred—i.e., petitioner is now better able to control his personality disorder and resulting behavior—petitioner presented the testimony of two witnesses.