State of West Virginia v. Joshua Bowman (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-311(a) states that any person who is guilty of burglary “shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than fifteen years.” Similarly, West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 states that an individual convicted of conspiracy “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years . . . .” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-19 states as follows: If any person shall bring into this State, or shall receive, convert to his own use, or sell, property of any character, of value, which was stolen in another state, and which he knows or has reason to believe was stolen, he shall