State of West Virginia v. Joshua Bowman (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-311(a) states that any person who is guilty of burglary “shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than fifteen years.” Similarly, West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 states that an individual convicted of conspiracy “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years . . . .” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-19 states as follows: If any person shall bring into this State, or shall receive, convert to his own use, or sell, property of any character, of value, which was stolen in another state, and which he knows or has reason to believe was stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof in the county in which such property may be found, used, converted or sold, and may be prosecuted for such offense therein, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided for the offense of larceny committed within this state Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-3-13(a), if a person is guilty of larceny of goods or chattels valued at more than $1,000, he or she “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years . . . .” As such, it is clear that petitioner was sentenced within the