In Re: J.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner first assigns error to the finding that she abused and neglected the child. West Virginia Code § 49-1-3(1)(D) defines an “abused child” as one “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened by . . . [d]omestic violence as defined in [West Virginia Code § 48-27-202].” In turn, West Virginia Code § 48-27-202 defines “domestic violence” as the “occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members,” which “acts” include “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm to another[.]” We have previously recognized the West Virginia Legislature’s finding, as codified in West Virginia Code § 48-27-101(a)(2), that “[c]hildren . . . may suffer deep and lasting emotional harm . . . from exposure to domestic violence.”