K. Subramani v. W. Va. Board of Governors, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Kerner ex rel. J.B., 231 W.Va. 195, 200, 744 S.E.2d 305, 310 (2013), we observed that [i]n the thirty-three years since Hurley was decided, this Court has continued to utilize the four-part Hurley test as the yardstick for determining whether a statute gives rise to a private cause of action. Although all prongs of the test have weight and none, standing alone, is determinative, our cases demonstrate that legislative intent is the polar star in determining the existence of a private cause of action. 10 W.Va. Code §§ 6C-2-1(a) and (b). 8 defeat the legislature’s intent. We agree. West Virginia Code § 6C-2-1(a) explicitly notes the purpose of the grievance procedure as a mechanism to “provide a procedure for the resolution of employment grievances raised by the public employees of the State of West Virginia.” The legislature continued, in West Virginia Code § 6C-2-1(b), in pertinent part, to further define the purpose of the grievance procedure as a means to resolve “grievances in a fair, efficient, cost-effective and consistent manner . . . .” Notwithstanding this clear expression of legislative