State of West Virginia v. Terry Watts, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled.” Syl. pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Syl. Pt. 2, State v. McFarland, 228 W.Va. 492, 721 S.E.2d 62 (2011). Undoubtedly, the State was required to prove petitioner’s knowledge in order to support the uttering conviction. West Virginia Code § 61-4-5(a) provides: If any person forge any writing . . . or utter or attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars. (Emphasis supplied.) The State met its burden of proof with respect to this statute, in accordance with the standard set forth above. Evidence presented at trial showed that a purse belonging to Jessica Harmon was stolen from a friend’s car while Ms.