M.W. v. L.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, the record on appeal is clear that the family court has not made a ruling on the petition for modification of child custody at issue herein. Moreover, despite petitioner’s concern over the guardian’s potential for ex parte communications with the family court, we find no indication that the guardian took part in any such ex parte communications, given that petitioner immediately appealed the family court’s order. Further, no ruling has been made as to whether the unredacted notes will be disclosed to all parties. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-11 specifically provides that “[n]o appeal may be had under the provisions of this article from any order of a family court judge . . . other than a final order.” Pursuant to Rule 28 of the West Virginia Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court, “[a] party aggrieved by a final order of a family court may file a petition for appeal to the circuit court[.]” We have explained that “[g]enerally, an order qualifies as a final order when it ‘ends the