State of West Virginia v. Mark Anthony Henry (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The 1955 version of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 does not contain the provisions of the 2013 amendments related to “new criminal conduct” or limitations on incarceration for certain first and second violations. To the extent the circuit court committed any error in this regard, such error is harmless. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: May 18, 2015 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II 2 See West Virginia Code §§ 62-12-10(a)(1)-(2) (2013) (stating that “[i]f the court ... finds reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer . . . [e]ngaged in new criminal conduct other than other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance . . . the court . . . may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence . . . . [or] [f]or the third violation, the judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed[.]”). 4