Gary L. Capriotti, et al. v. Jefferson County Planning Commission (Concurring)
[…] However, the amended language of Rule 1.6(a) also contemplates the confidentiality of an attorneyclient relationship. See W. Va. R. Prof’l Conduct 1.6(a) (2015) (“A lawyer shall not reveal information relating to representation of a client unless the client gives informed consent . . . .”). 14 settlements have been concluded. See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11) (“If the public agency has approved or considered a settlement in closed session, and the terms of the settlement allow disclosure, the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.” (emphasis added)).