Gary L. Capriotti, et al. v. Jefferson County Planning Commission (Concurring)
[…] Code § 6-9A-4(b)(12). Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s conclusion that the Planning Commission did not violate this portion of the Act. The third alleged violation of the Act raised by the Petitioners asserts that the Planning Commission violated the Act by not reporting the settlement’s terms within a “reasonable time” of its conclusion as required by W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11). Pursuant to the relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11), “[i]f the public agency has approved or considered a settlement in closed session, and the terms of the settlement allow disclosure, the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.” (Emphasis added).