Gary L. Capriotti, et al. v. Jefferson County Planning Commission (Concurring)
[…] In its haste to remand this case for the circuit court to render the final verdict, the majority neglects to acknowledge that both W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 and W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010) authorize the annulment of a decision that has been made in violation of the Act. See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 (“Upon petition by any adversely affected party any court of competent jurisdiction may invalidate any action taken at any meeting for which notice did not comply with the requirements of this section.” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 (“The court is empowered to compel compliance or enjoin noncompliance with the provisions of this article and to annul a decision made in violation of this article.” (emphasis added)).