Gary L. Capriotti, et al. v. Jefferson County Planning Commission (Concurring)
[…] Code § 6-9A-3 expressly requires a public body to make available to the public, in advance of a scheduled meeting, the agenda for said meeting. The purpose of this notice requirement is to fulfill the Legislature’s stated policy of maintaining an “[o]pen government” and providing “public access to information.” W. Va. Code § 6-9A-1 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010). Such openness is intended to “allow[] the public to educate itself about government decisionmaking through individuals’ attendance and participation at government functions . . . and public debate on issues deliberated within the government.” Id. By the same token, [p]ublic access to information promotes attendance at meetings . . . and encourages more . . . complete discussion of issues by participating officials.