Gary L. Capriotti, et al. v. Jefferson County Planning Commission (Concurring)
[…] However, we do not agree with the circuit court’s decision finding no violation of the disclosure requirements of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11). This statutory language very simply and explicitly requires that “the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.” (Emphasis added). This statutory language does not contemplate the disclosure of settlement terms in any other type of document, be it a meeting agenda, press release, or compilation of papers considered at the disclosure meeting.