Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood v. Stephen M. Akers (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Akers filed a second request to open his claim for further temporary total disability benefits on July 31, 2009, seeking benefits from July 31, 2009, through October 31, 2009. His request was granted on August 4, 2009, and the benefits ran until November 10, 2009, when the claim was closed again. Finally, on August 18, 2011, Mr. Akers filed a third reopening request to reopen his claim related to his April 12, 2006, injury. The claims administrator denied Mr. Akers’s third reopening request for temporary total disability benefits stating that West Virginia Code § 23-4-16 (2005), limits Mr. Akers to two reopening requests related to temporary total disability benefits. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(1), provides the following: [I]n any claim which was closed without the entry of an order regarding the degree, if any, of permanent disability that a claimant has suffered, or in any case in which no award has been made, any request must be made within five years of the closure. During that time period, only two requests may be filed. Mr. Akers protested this decision. The Office of Judges concluded that the limiting language of West Virginia Code § 23-4­ 16(a)(1)-(2), does not apply to reopenings for temporary total disability benefits. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(1)-(2), provides that: (1) Except as provided in section twenty-two of this article, in any claim which was closed without the entry of an order regarding the degree, if any, of permanent disability that a claimant has suffered, or in any case in which no award has been made, any request must be made within five years of the closure. During that time period, only two requests may be filed. (2) Except as stated below, in any claim in which an award of permanent disability was made, any request must be made within five years of the date of the initial award. During that time period, only two requests may be filed. With regard to those occupational diseases, including occupational pneumoconiosis, which are medically recognized as progressive in nature, if any such request is granted by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, a new five-year period begins upon the date of the subsequent award. With the advice of the Health Care Advisory Panel, the executive director and the board of managers shall by rule 2 designate those progressive diseases which are customarily the subject of claims. The Office of Judges determined that West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(b), was the only limitation that applied to temporary total disability. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(b) provides the following: In any claim in which an injured employee makes application for a further period of temporary total disability, if the application is in writing and filed within the applicable time limit stated above, the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall pass upon the request within thirty days of the receipt of the request. If the decision is to grant the request, the order shall provide for the receipt of temporary total disability benefits. In any case in which an injured employee makes application for a further award of permanent partial disability benefits or for an award of permanent total disability benefits, if the application is in writing and filed within the applicable time limit as stated above, the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall pass upon the request within thirty days of its receipt and, if the commission determines that the claimant may be entitled to an award, the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall refer the claimant for further examinations that are necessary. The Board of Review affirmed the decision of the Office of Judges but did not adopt its reasoning. The Board of Review relied upon the West Virginia Office of the Insurance Commissioner’s Informational Letter No. 164 (Oct. 2008).