Richard D. v. Katheryn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, the circuit court found that the “decision to disregard unsubstantiated in-kind support was wholly in the discretion of the family court judge.” We concur. Although we have said that in-kind benefits may be considered when a family court sets a child support obligation,5 the party seeking a credit for in-kind support bears the burden of proving that the contributions, in fact, have been rendered. Here, Mr. D. failed to meet that burden. As such, we find that the circuit court did not err in regard to this assignment of error. 2 West Virginia Code § 48-1-228(a) defines “gross income” as “all earned and unearned income.” 3 West Virginia Code § 48-1-228(b)(6) provides that “gross income” includes, but is not limited to, “[a]n amount equal to fifty percent of the average compensation paid for personal services as overtime compensation during the preceding thirty-six months. . . .” 4 West Virginia Code § 48-13-602(c) provides that “[a]fter the total child support obligation is calculated and divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income, the amount of the health insurance premium added to the basic child support obligation is deducted from