Richard D. v. Katheryn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Here, Mr. D. failed to meet that burden. As such, we find that the circuit court did not err in regard to this assignment of error. 2 West Virginia Code § 48-1-228(a) defines “gross income” as “all earned and unearned income.” 3 West Virginia Code § 48-1-228(b)(6) provides that “gross income” includes, but is not limited to, “[a]n amount equal to fifty percent of the average compensation paid for personal services as overtime compensation during the preceding thirty-six months. . . .” 4 West Virginia Code § 48-13-602(c) provides that “[a]fter the total child support obligation is calculated and divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income, the amount of the health insurance premium added to the basic child support obligation is deducted from the support obligor’s share of the total child support obligation. . . .” 5 See Hicks v. Hicks, 206 W.Va. 492, 526 S.E.2d 14 (1999); Rogers v. Rogers, 197 W.Va. 365, 475 S.E.2d 457 (1996). 4 Mr. D.’s fourth and final assignment of error is that the family court erred in failing to allocate the dependent tax exemption for B. to Mr. D. in alternating years.