Richard D. v. Katheryn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In extended shared parenting cases, these rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes for child support calculations. In a situation where allocation would be of no tax benefit to a party, the court need make no allocation to that party. However, the tax exemptions for the minor child or children should be granted to the payor parent only if the total of the payee parent’s income and child support is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor parent. (Emphasis added.) As we noted above, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-13-501, the extended shared parenting formula applies only where “each parent has the child for more than one hundred twenty-seven days per year. . . .” Given that Mr. D. was granted only 120 days with B. each year, the extended shared parenting formula does not apply. Therefore, in accordance with West Virginia Code § 48-13-801, the family court properly allocated to Ms.