Daryl Ballard v. Cabell Co. Deputy Sheriff's Civil Service Comm., et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In reviewing the record before this Court, to the extent the same is a question of law, we find that the testimony sufficiently evidences the validity of the settlement agreement. Further, we note as a practical matter that in many cases, only the plaintiff or releaser signs the settlement agreement and/or the release. Petitioner s second assignment of error is that Deputies Gay and Enochs never held the rank of corporal, so the Commission could not have lawfully promoted either of them to the rank of sergeant under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 7-14-13. West Virginia Code § 7-14-13 states: [N]o person shall be eligible for promotion from the lower grade to the next higher grade until such person shall have completed at least two years service in the next lower grade. Petitioner argues that only a deputy with a rank of corporal for at least two years is eligible for promotion to the rank of sergeant. Pursuant to the releases signed by Deputies Gay and Enochs in Civil Action No. 10-C-432, their respective promotions to corporal were retroactive to February of 2008. Therefore, as of February 22, 2011, the date each man signed the release, both Deputies Gay and Enochs had effectively been in the position of corporal for more than two years. Further, petitioner does not contest the rights of Deputies Gay and Enochs to the position of corporal effective February of 2008. Thus, as of February 22, 2011, Deputies Gay and Enochs were eligible for promotion to the position of sergeant under West Virginia Code § 7-14-13. In addition, West Virginia Code § 7-14-13 states that [v]acancies in positions of deputy sheriff 3 shall be filled, so far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding positions in the next lower grade. Based upon the clear language of the statute and the record before this Court, we find that Deputy Gay had effectively held the position of corporal for more than two years prior to February 22, 2011. Therefore, we find there was no violation of West Virginia Code § 7­ 14-13 with respect to