Jarrell Gay Scott v. Hon. Mike Kelly, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] DISCUSSION Standard of Review 3 In his brief, petitioner argues that the statute of limitations expired on enforcing the judgment, citing Syllabus Point 4 of State ex rel. West Virginia Department of Human Resources v. Varney, 221 W.Va. 517, 655 S.E.2d 539 (2007). We decline to address this argument. If petitioner did appeal the May 14, 2012, judgment order to circuit court, that issue is not before this Court at this time. 4 West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9 states: Contempt Powers of Family Court Judge. (a) In addition to the powers of contempt established in chapter forty-eight [§§ 48-1-101 et seq.] of this code, a family court judge may: (1) Sanction persons through civil contempt proceedings when necessary to preserve and enforce the rights of private parties or to administer remedies granted by the court; (2) Regulate all proceedings in a hearing before the family court judge; and (3) Punish direct contempts that are committed in the presence of the court or that obstruct, disrupt or corrupt the proceedings of the court. (b) A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. Sanctions must give the contemnor an opportunity to purge himself or herself. In selecting sanctions, the court must use the least possible power adequate to the end proposed. A person who lacks the present ability to comply with the order of the court may not be confined for a civil contempt. Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order. Ancillary relief may provide for an award of attorney s fees. 3 The sole issue in this appeal is whether the circuit court erred by denying petitioner s petition for a writ of prohibition.