Randall Jachelski v. Adrian Hoke, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court sentenced petitioner to two concurrent sentences of one to ten years in prison for forgery and uttering (Counts I and II in 03-F-51). However, after a confusing dialog among the circuit court, the State, and petitioner s counsel, the circuit court sentenced petitioner a second time, to two concurrent sentences of one to four years, which was the statutorily prescribed sentence for dismissed Count III (obtaining possession of a W.Va. Code § 61-4-5(a). 2 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-403 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: *** (3) To acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge; *** (b) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than four years, or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both. W.Va. Code §§ 60A-4-403(a)(3) and (b). 3 As part of the plea agreement, petitioner also agreed to plead guilty to the separate misdemeanor of driving under the influence, first offense, for which he received ninety days in jail, to be served concurrently. -2­ controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, etc.). Following the plea hearing, in the sentencing order, the circuit court imposed the original sentence of two concurrent terms of one to ten years in prison for forgery and uttering.