Randall Jachelski v. Adrian Hoke, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Two felony indictments were returned against petitioner. In Felony No. 03-F-50, Counts I and II each charged petitioner with uttering checks in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-4-5. In Felony No. 03-F-51, Count I charged petitioner with forgery of a physician prescription form in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-4-5, Count II charged petitioner with uttering the forged physician prescription form also in violation of West Virginia Code 61-4-5,1 and Count III charged 1 West Virginia Code § 61-4-5 provides in pertinent part as follows: If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in the first and third sections of this article, to the prejudice of another s right, or utter or attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than . . . . . . one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars. -1­ petitioner with obtaining possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, etc. in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-403.2 Each count of uttering or forgery carried a possible sentence of one to ten years in prison. Obtaining possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, etc. carried a possible sentence of one to four years in prison. The State and petitioner entered into a plea agreement where petitioner agreed to plead guilty to Count I (forgery of a prescription) and Count II (uttering the forged prescription) of the indictment in Felony No. 03-F-51 and the State agreed to dismiss Counts I and II (uttering checks) of the indictment in Felony No. 03-F-50 and Count III (obtaining possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, etc.) of the indictment in 03-F-51.3 At the plea hearing, the circuit court accepted petitioner s guilty plea and found it to be freely, knowledgeably, and voluntarily given. Petitioner answered [y]es, Your Honor to the question, You acknowledge the penalties forgery and uttering are each possible penitentiary sentence of not less than one nor more than ten years. . . . Do you understand that? The circuit court sentenced petitioner to two concurrent sentences of one to ten years in prison for forgery and uttering (Counts I and II in 03-F-51).