State of West Virginia v. Danny Honaker, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The State responds, arguing that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-6B-1 et seq., the trial court relied on the expert opinion that the child should not testify in front of the petitioner. Further, petitioner was given the opportunity to obtain his own expert to dispute the State s expert, but did not do so. Further, petitioner s counsel agreed to allow the child to testify without the petitioner present during the second trial. West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3 states as follows: 2 (a) Upon a written motion filed by the prosecuting attorney, and upon findings of fact determined pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, a circuit court may order that the testimony of a child witness may be taken at a pretrial proceeding or at trial through the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television. (b) Prior to ordering that the testimony of a child witness may be taken through the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television, the circuit court must find by clear and convincing evidence, after conducting an evidentiary hearing on this issue, that: (1) The child is an otherwise competent witness; (2) That, absent the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television, the child witness will be unable to testify due solely to being required to be in the physical presence of the defendant while testifying; (3) The child witness can only testify if live, two-way closed-circuit television is used in the trial; and (4) That the state's ability to proceed against the defendant without the child witness' live testimony would be substantially impaired or precluded. (c) The court shall consider the following factors in determining the necessity of allowing a child witness to testify by the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television: (1) The age and maturity of the child witness; (2) The facts and circumstances of the alleged offense; (3) The necessity of the child's live testimony to the prosecution's ability to proceed; (4) Whether or not the facts of the case involve the alleged infliction of bodily injury to the child witness or the threat of bodily injury to the child or another; and (5) Any mental or physical handicap of the child witness. (d) In determining whether to allow a child witness to testify through live, twoway closed-circuit television the court shall appoint a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist with at least five years clinical experience or a licensed clinical social worker with at least five years of significant clinical experience in the treatment and evaluation of children who shall serve