State of West Virginia v. Cecil Clyde Simons (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As noted above, the child at issue, who was sixteen at the time of the incident, testified in detail as to petitioner s actions in regard to masturbating in his presence and declaring his intention to have sexual intercourse with the child. Based upon this testimony alone, the evidence was sufficient to support petitioner s conviction for the crime of use of obscene matter with intent to seduce a minor. Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) states, in relevant part, as follows: If any . . . custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall . . . attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, . . . then . . . custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony. Again, based solely on the victim s testimony, the elements of the crime of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian have clearly been met. A review of the testimony below shows that the petitioner was the only adult present on the evening in question, making him the de facto custodian for the child. Additionally, as outlined above, petitioner clearly attempted to engage in sexual 4 intercourse with the child.