In Re: the Matter of J.B. and J.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Syl. Pt. 1, Allen v. Allen, 226 W.Va. 384, 701 S.E.2d 106 (2009). Petitioner argues that the circuit judge erred in failing to interview the children to determine where they wished to reside. However, petitioner ignores the relevant code provision regarding appointment of a guardian. West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(a) states: The circuit court or family court of the county in which the minor resides, or if the minor is a nonresident of the State, the county in which the minor has an estate, may appoint as the minor's guardian a suitable person. The father or mother shall receive priority. However, in every case, the competency and fitness of the proposed guardian and the welfare and best interests of the minor shall be given precedence by the court when appointing the guardian. In the present case, the children are placed with their father, who properly received priority as per the statute. Further, petitioner was found not to be a suitable placement, presumably because the children missed significant amounts of school at the time they resided in her home.