State of West Virginia v. Kenneth Lenhart (Memorandum Decision)
[…] After Lenhart was sentenced, he filed a Motion for Correction of Sentence asserting that he was entitled to credit for the four hundred and fifty (450) days he served in jail prior to entering the guilty plea for his crimes. The circuit court denied Lenhart s motion, holding that the principles outlined in West Virginia Code § 61-11-24 and State v. McClain do not apply. The court held it was not obligated to credit Lenhart for any pre-conviction time served. West Virginia Code § 61-11-24 [1923] provides that: Whenever any person is convicted of an offense in a court of this State having jurisdiction thereof, and sentenced to confinement in jail or the penitentiary of this State, or by a justice of the peace having jurisdiction of the offense, such person may, in the discretion of the court or justice, be given credit on any sentence imposed by such court or justice for the term of confinement spent in jail awaiting such trial and conviction. West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1(a) [1983] provides that: A person arrested for an offense not punishable by life imprisonment shall be admitted to bail by the court or magistrate. A person arrested for an offense punishable by life imprisonment may, in the discretion of the court that will have jurisdiction to try the offense, be admitted to bail. In Syllabus Point 6 of State v.