Fountain Place Cinema 8, LLC v. Christopher G. Morris, Tax Commissioner (dissenting)
[…] Huntington Moving & Storage Co., 159 W. Va. 14, 217 S.E.2d 907 (1975)). The majority opinion ignored this principle of law by failing to examine any other statutory provision that would have shed light on the legislative intent of the phrase destination-oriented recreation and tourism. An examination of other statutory provisions was mandated because of the context in which the phrase is found. The phrase destination-oriented recreation and tourism found in W. Va. Code § 11-13Q-19(a) is only one of six items set out under the statute. The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, except as provided in section five [§ 11-13Q-5] of this article, no entitlement to the economic opportunity tax credit may result from, and no credit is available to any taxpayer for, investment placed in service or use except for taxpayers engaged in the following industries or business activities: (1) Manufacturing, including, but not limited to, chemical processing and chemical manufacturing, manufacture of wood products and forestry products, manufacture of aluminum, manufacture of paper, paper processing, recyclable paper processing, food processing, commercial hydroponic growing of food crops, manufacture of aircraft or aircraft parts, manufacture of automobiles or automobile parts, and all other manufacturing activities, but not timbering or timber severance or timber hauling, or mineral severance, hauling, processing or preparation, or coal severance, hauling, processing or preparation or synthetic fuel manufacturing taxable under section two-f [§ 11-13-2f], article thirteen of this chapter; 3 (2) Information processing, including, but not limited to, telemarketing, information processing, systems engineering, back office operations and software development; (3) The activity of warehousing, including, but not limited to, commercial warehousing and the operation of regional distribution centers by manufacturers, wholesalers or retailers; (4) The activity of goods distribution (exclusive of retail trade); (5) Destination-oriented recreation and tourism; and (6) Research and development, as defined in section three [§ 11-13Q-3] of this article. (Emphasis added).