WV Deputy Sheriff's Assoc. v. Sims, et al.
[…] those deputy sheriffs employed by a county which participates in that insurance
plan." W.Va. Code, 7-14D-8a(a) [1998].
Footnote: 2 2 We have also recognized the propriety of declaratory judgment actions to obtain "anticipatory orders which adjudicate real controversies before violation or breach results in loss to one or the other of the persons involved." Board of Educ. of Wyoming County v. Board of Public Works, 144 W.Va. 593, 600, 109 S.E.2d 552, 556 (1959). Declaratory judgment may be used to determine the constitutionality of a statute. Id.
Footnote: 3 3 Article V, Section 1 of the West
Virginia Constitution states:
The legislative, executive and judicial
departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers
properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of
more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be
eligible to the legislature.
Footnote: 4 4 One of the statutes that was
involved in the Regional Jail, supra, case, was W.Va. Code, 12-6-21
[1998]. Subsection (g) of this statute, not addressed in the Regional Jail case,
states:
(g) The Legislature recognizes the