State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of four days after such deposit of said notice.
Footnote: 3 3 Jane L. Cline, the former Commissioner of the Division was the respondent below. Her successor, Joe E. Miller, is the Appellant in the current proceeding.
Footnote: 4 4 That address was Post Office Box 164 C5, Weirton, West Virginia.
Footnote: 5 5 West Virginia Code § 29A-6-1 provides that "[a]ny party adversely affected by the final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter may seek review thereof by appeal to the supreme court of appeals of this state. . . ."
Footnote: 6 6 The Division contends that the circuit court misapprehended the nature of Ms. Burrough's "Motion" and that, in fact, it should not have been considered an administrative appeal of a contested case. This issue is addressed in section V of this opinion.