State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] of challenging an action of an administrative agency. W.Va. Code § 29A-5-1 (1998).
West Virginia Code § 29A-5-3 (1998) provides that "[e]very final order or
decision rendered by any agency in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the
record and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law." A party
who is adversely affected by the final order of the administrative agency may seek
appellate review in circuit court within thirty days after the date upon which the party
received notice of the final order. W.Va. Code §§ 29A-5-4(a) and (b) (1998).See footnote 9 9
Appellate review of a
final order of an administrative agency is limited to a "contested case." W.Va.
Code § 29A-5-4(a). West Virginia Code § 29A-1-2(b) (1998) of the APA defines
"contested case" as "a proceeding before an agency in which the legal
rights, duties, interests or privileges of specific parties are required by law or
constitutional right to be determined after an agency hearing. . . ." The rules
governing the procedures for denial, suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of driving
privileges as contained in Title 91, Series 5 of the Code of State Regulations contemplate
that the Commissioner must hold a hearing in a contested case before a person whose