State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] brought in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, but such an action cannot be used to
circumvent the administrative appeals procedure.
Based on the foregoing, in the Shedd case, we grant the writ of prohibition and prevent the enforcement of the order issued by Judge Neil Reed of the Circuit Court of Preston County. In the Burrough case, we reverse the order of the Circuit Court of Hancock County.
No.
25191 -- Writ granted.
No.
25146 -- Reversed.
Footnote: 1 1 That address was Post Office Box 312, Kingwood, West Virginia.
Footnote: 2 2 West Virginia
Code § 17A-2-19 (1996) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the department is authorized or required to give any notice under this chapter or other law regulating the
operation of vehicles, unless a different method of giving such notice is otherwise expressly prescribed, such notice shall be given either by personal delivery thereof to the person to be so notified or by deposit in the United States mail of such notice in an envelope with postage prepaid, addressed to such person at his address as shown by the records of the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of four days after such deposit of said notice.
Footnote: 3 3 Jane L. Cline, the former Commissioner of the Division was the respondent below. Her successor, Joe E. Miller, is the Appellant in the current proceeding.
Footnote: 4 4 That address was Post Office Box 164 C5, Weirton, West Virginia.