State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] circuit courts incorrectly found that it had a duty to send the initial revocation order
to the respective addresses provided by Mr. Shedd and Ms. Burrough to the arresting
officers. The law is clear that Mr. Shedd and Ms. Burrough had a statutory duty to keep
the Division apprised of their correct addresses. West Virginia Code § 17B-2-13
(1996) requires that an individual holding a driver's license must notify the Division in
writing of a change of address within twenty (20) days after a change to the new address
is made. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 17B-2-13 provides:
Whenever any
person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in
such application or in the license issued to person, or when the name of a licensee is
changed by marriage or otherwise, such person shall within twenty days thereafter notify
the division in writing of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and
of the number of any license then held by such person on the forms prescribed by the
division.
"The person who holds
a driver's license has the responsibility to notify the Department of a change of address
and the Department has no obligation to seek out those persons who fail to notify the
Division." Davis v. West Virginia Dep't of Motor Vehicles, et al., 187 W.Va. 402,