State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] in the nature of a petition for a writ of mandamus, and that, as such, the respective
circuit courts should have dismissed both actions for lack of jurisdiction and venue. Mr.
Shedd and Ms. Burrough sought and received orders from the circuit courts, which, in
essence, compelled the Division to afford each an administrative hearing. Accordingly,
both actions were more in the nature of a petition for a writ of mandamus rather than a
petition for appeal from a final order in an administrative hearing.See footnote 10 10
West Virginia Code
§ 53-1-2 (1994) provides that "[j]urisdiction of writs of mandamus and
prohibition . . . shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or
proceeding is to which the writ relates." In both cases, the Division's records
relating to driver's licenses are maintained at the State Capitol in Charleston, Kanawha
County, West Virginia. There is no question that, in regard to these two cases,
jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus must be brought in the Circuit Court of Kanawha