State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] Footnote: 5 5 West Virginia Code § 29A-6-1 provides that "[a]ny party adversely affected by the final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter may seek review thereof by appeal to the supreme court of appeals of this state. . . ."
Footnote: 6 6 The Division contends that the circuit court misapprehended the nature of Ms. Burrough's "Motion" and that, in fact, it should not have been considered an administrative appeal of a contested case. This issue is addressed in section V of this opinion.
Footnote: 7 7 West Virginia
Code § 17C-5A-2(a) provides, in part:
Upon
the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has
been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one [§ 17C-5A-1] of this
article or section seven [§ 17C-5-7], article five of this chapter, the commissioner
of motor vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period of revocation or suspension and
afford the person an opportunity to be heard. The written request must be filed with the
commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
within ten days after receipt of a copy of the order of revocation or suspension.
W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(a) (emphasis added).
Footnote: 8 8 "Hearing [m]eans the administrative procedures conducted by the Commissioner pursuant to W.Va.