State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] APA. "The rules governing the procedures for denial, suspension, revocation or
nonrenewal of driving privileges are contained in Title 91, Series 5 of the Code of State
Regulations (91 C.S.R. 5)." Carte v. Cline, 200 W.Va. 162, 166, 488 S.E.2d 437, 441
(1997). "91 C.S.R. § 5-7.14 provides judicial review for a licensee whose
driver's license is, or remains suspended after a hearing.See footnote 8 8 " Id.
The APA contemplates a
process whereby a hearing shall be held in a "contested case" for the purposes
of challenging an action of an administrative agency. W.Va. Code § 29A-5-1 (1998).
West Virginia Code § 29A-5-3 (1998) provides that "[e]very final order or
decision rendered by any agency in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the
record and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law." A party
who is adversely affected by the final order of the administrative agency may seek
appellate review in circuit court within thirty days after the date upon which the party
received notice of the final order. W.Va. Code §§ 29A-5-4(a) and (b) (1998).See footnote 9 9
Appellate review of a