State ex rel. Miller, Comm. v. Reed, Judge
[…] jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus must be brought in the Circuit Court of Kanawha
County. Both actions sought to compel the Division to provide Mr. Shedd and Ms. Burrough
with an administrative hearing to challenge the revocation of their driver's licenses, and
such records are maintained in Kanawha County.
Further, because we have determined that
neither Mr. Shedd's nor Ms. Burrough's actions arose under the APA, the question of venue
is not controlled by the statutory provisions found in the APA, but, rather, by the
provisions of West Virginia Code § 14-2-2 (1995). West Virginia Code
§ 14-2-2(a)(1) specifically provides that "[a]ny suit in which the governor,
any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant" shall be
brought and prosecuted in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. We recognized in syllabus
point five of State ex rel. West Virginia Board of Education v. Perry, 189 W.Va. 662, 434 S.E.2d 22 (1993) that "'[a]ctions wherein a state agency or official is named,