State of West Virginia v. Carter
[…] conservation officer, humane officer, emergency medical service personnel, firefighter, state fire marshal or employee, county correctional employee, or state correctional employee acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
Footnote: 2 2 The count of the indictment which charged malicious assault on Officer Gary Reed was dismissed by the State prior to trial due to Officer Reed's failure to appear despite service.
Footnote: 3 3 W.Va. Code § 62-3-21 (1959)
states in pertinent part:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony
or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be
forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of
such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without
a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for
the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or
inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by
reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or
of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict[.]
Footnote: 4 4 Chapter 159 Section 25 of the Code of 1899 is substantially similar to W.Va.Code § 62-3-21 (1959); this section was amended to include misdemeanors as well as felonies.