State of West Virginia v. Carter
[…] In the case sub judice, the
appellant was in continuous federal custody from the time he was indicted until he was
secured by the State of West Virginia and brought before the circuit court for arraignment
on March 6, 1997. Following arraignment, he was brought to trial and convicted during the
very next term of court. Three terms of court did not pass without trial following
indictment and arraignment; therefore, the three-term rule was not violated.
The judgment of the Circuit Court of
Berkeley County is affirmed.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1 1 W.Va. Code § 61-2-10b(a)
(1998) states:
(a) Malicious assault.--Any person who maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds or by any means causes bodily injury with intent to main, disfigure, disable or kill a police officer, conservation officer, humane officer, emergency medical service personnel, firefighter, state fire marshal or employee, county correctional employee or state correctional employee acting in his or her official capacity and the person committing the malicious assault knows or has reason to know that the victim is a police officer,
conservation officer, humane officer, emergency medical service personnel, firefighter, state fire marshal or employee, county correctional employee, or state correctional employee acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
Footnote: 2 2 The count of the indictment which charged malicious assault on Officer Gary Reed was dismissed by the State prior to trial due to Officer Reed's failure to appear despite service.
Footnote: 3 3 W.Va. Code § 62-3-21 (1959)
states in pertinent part: