State of West Virginia v. Evans
[…] Footnote: 2 2 We observe that the inapplicability of the rules of evidence to probation revocation proceedings does not mean that there are no constitutional limitations that may apply to evidence used in such proceedings.
Footnote: 3 3 Evans was previously convicted of (1) kidnaping in 1987; (2) receiving stolen property in 1988; (3) uttering in 1989; (4) grand theft auto in 1990; and (5) felony escape and resisting an officer with violence in Florida in 1990.
Footnote: 4 4 West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c), provides that "[w]hen it is determined, as provided in section nineteen hereof [61-11-19], that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the penitentiary for life."
Footnote: 5 5 West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 sets forth the procedures required of prosecutors and the courts when a person has been previously convicted of an offense punishable by confinement in the penitentiary.